Himalayan Poppy
Discover fragrances featuring the distinctive scent of himalayan poppy.
Himalayan Poppy is a beloved fragrance note that brings distinctive character to perfume compositions. Whether used as a top, heart, or base note, Himalayan Poppy creates memorable scent experiences that range from subtle and elegant to bold and captivating.
Why Choose Himalayan Poppy Fragrances?
- •Versatile scent that works beautifully in various fragrance families
- •Blends harmoniously with both fresh and warm notes
- •Available in designer and niche perfume collections
- •Suitable for both daytime and evening wear
Ready to explore? Browse our collection of himalayan poppy perfumes below, or try our fragrance quiz to discover scents tailored to your preferences.
What is Himalayan Poppy in perfume?
Himalayan Poppy is a fragrance note perfumers use to give a scent its character. Depending on the composition it can sit as a top, heart or base note, and it shapes how a perfume opens, develops and lingers on the skin. Scento stocks 1 fragrances built around himalayan poppy as affordable 2, 5 and 8 ml decants and samples, so you can experience the note before buying a full bottle.
- 2 ml ≈ 30 sprays, 5 ml ≈ 75 sprays, 8 ml ≈ 120 sprays (the 8 ml ships with a refillable atomiser)
- Authentic only — every decant is poured from a sealed, genuine bottle
- Every fragrance offered as affordable 2, 5 and 8 ml decants and samples
- Tracked delivery across European markets
Perfumes with Himalayan Poppy
Himalayan Poppy perfumes & decants — your questions answered
What does Himalayan Poppy smell like in perfume?
Himalayan Poppy is a perfume note that shapes part of a fragrance's character. Worn as a top note it reads brighter on the opening; as a heart or base note it adds depth and lingers longer on skin. The easiest way to judge it is to sample a 2 ml decant of a scent built around himalayan poppy.
Are Himalayan Poppy perfume samples and decants authentic?
Yes. Every himalayan poppy fragrance at Scento is hand-decanted from a sealed, original bottle — never a clone, dupe or inspired-by version. The original batch code is printed on the label and shown on your order page, so you can verify the provenance yourself.
How can I try Himalayan Poppy perfumes before buying a full bottle?
Every himalayan poppy fragrance is sold as a decant — 2 ml (about 30 sprays), 5 ml (about 75 sprays) or 8 ml (about 120 sprays, with a refillable atomizer) — poured from a genuine sealed bottle. Wear it for a few days and decide before committing to a full bottle.
Does Himalayan Poppy work as a top, heart or base note?
It depends on the fragrance. Himalayan Poppy can be composed as a top, heart or base note, and that placement shapes how long it lingers — base notes generally last 6–8 hours while top notes are more fleeting at 2–4 hours. Each product's note breakdown shows where himalayan poppy sits in that scent.